Databases 

View factory drawings, step-by-step maintenance instructions, technical service bulletins and recalls. 

Find how-to instructions and creative ideas in the full-text content from leading hobby and craft magazines.

Enroll in an online course for work, fun or personal growth. Course topics include exercise and fitness, entrepreneurship, arts and music, home and garden care, cooking, computers and technology, health and medicine, homeschooling, job assistance, law and legal, parenting and family, pet and animal care plus other categories. You can also use Universal Class in the Libby app.

Access census, military and other vital records as you conduct genealogy research. This resource can only be accessed at the Library. 

Conduct genealogy research by searching for census data, family records and local histories as well as conduct genealogy research.  

Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1824–today. HeritageHub helps you easily identify relatives, uncover new information and potentially unknown family members. HeritageHub includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid 1900’s and original obituary images.

Comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals. An easy-to-use online resource—updated daily with new material—that illuminates centuries of Hispanic history, culture and daily life.

Search the full text of historical reference books, magazines, journals and primary source documents.

Search millions of full-text articles and television and radio transcripts from major news sources around the world.

Browse 7,000 recipes, 650 ingredient articles, vintage food labels and ads, historical "what did they eat?" articles and food videos all paired with graphics and illustrations.

Find information and resources on mainstream, complementary and holistic medicine.

Find full text articles and searchable cited references for top business journals.

Review ratings and recommendations on thousands of products and services in categories including appliances, cars, electronics and computers, home and garden, health and fitness, babies and kids, food, personal finance and travel. 

Access Value Line's leading investment publications covering stocks, mutual funds, options and convertible securities. 

Powered by Weiss Ratings and Grey House Publishing, this database gives you powerful new tools to protect your finances, invest wisely, grow your wealth and learn more about your finances.

The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media. 

Explore and stay informed on local topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more.  Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the Chicago area including the Beacon News, Chicago Sun-Times, Daily Herald and Naperville Sun. 

Comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals. An easy-to-use online resource—updated daily with new material—that illuminates centuries of Hispanic history, culture and daily life.

News Bank is the largest resource of its kind with unmatched U.S. news content from local, regional, and national sources. Its diverse source types include printed and online newspapers, blogs, journals, broadcast transcripts and videos. 

Explore Chicago history through local news, events and people with the Chicago Sun-Times Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online.

Explore suburban history through local news, events and people with the Daily Herald Collection. Search current and archived issues with full-color newspaper pages, full-text articles and content only published online.

Search full-text articles on local news, issues, events, people and more from archived issues of the Warrenville Press (2007-2013). 

Search millions of full-text articles and television and radio transcripts from major news sources around the world.

Educate Station currently has a full curriculum for grades Pre-K through Fifth Grade, presented in a recommended learning sequence of printable packets. 

Lingo LITE uses images, text and native speaker video to help you learn vocabulary up to four times faster than any other method. Lingo LITE uses Associative Multimedia Learning to help your brain associate an image with the correct word in a language without first translating it from your native language, for a faster and easier learning experience.

Learn software, design, coding and general business skills at your own pace. Prepare for certification exams and beef up your resume with new marketable skills. 

*When using the LinkedIn Learning app, use warrenville as the library ID. Then you'll need to enter your library card number and PIN.

Learn a new language with this dynamic lesson program focusing on everyday conversational skills and comprehension.

Easy to digest tutorials that cover our databases, eMedia and other software tips including Google, Facebook and more.

Enroll in an online course for work, fun or personal growth. Course topics include exercise and fitness, entrepreneurship, arts and music, home and garden care, cooking, computers and technology, health and medicine, homeschooling, job assistance, law and legal, parenting and family, pet and animal care plus other categories. You can also use Universal Class in the Libby app.

Search full-text articles from trade and industry-related periodicals.

BookPage highlights the best new books across all genres, as chosen by our editors. Every book we cover is one that we are excited to recommend to readers. A star indicates a book of exceptional quality in its genre or category.

Booklist is a book-review magazine that has been published by the American Library Association that offers the most reliable reviews so you can decide what to read, view or listen to.

Search thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, and author biographies, along with full-text classic literature.

Get book recommendations based on other books and authors you already love. Parents can check reading level and age-appropriateness.

Find author read-alikes, book discussion guides, book talks and feature articles for more than 150,000 fiction and 50,000 nonfiction titles.

Find adapted reading material for middle and high school students and adults who have a basic foundation in English grammar and reading.

Tumble Book Library is a free, online reading and reference resource for children in grades K–6 offering a range of subjects suitable for various ages and difficulties, and includes material in English, Spanish and French.

Find full-text journals and articles.

Browse 7,000 recipes, 650 ingredient articles, vintage food labels and ads, historical "what did they eat?" articles and food videos all paired with graphics and illustrations.

Download and print from a collection of 60,000 royalty-free maps.

Research in a large-scale encyclopedia of U.S. state and country information. State information is arranged into 103 editorial and image datasets for each state.

Search businesses, people, mailing lists and sales leads, jobs and more. 

The experience and impact of African Americans as recorded by the news media. 

Find full text articles and searchable cited references for top business journals.

Search Illinois public records and perform basic background checks. See Record Information Services for more Illinois public records.

Explore and stay informed on local topics, people and events in areas such as business, health, education, jobs and careers, political and social issues and more.  Features a wide variety of credible, vetted news sources spanning the Chicago area including the Beacon News, Chicago Sun-Times, Daily Herald and Naperville Sun. 

Find information and resources on mainstream, complementary and holistic medicine.

Explore your family history with the premier collection of U.S. obituaries and death notices for in-depth genealogical research from 1824–today. HeritageHub helps you easily identify relatives, uncover new information and potentially unknown family members. HeritageHub includes deep coverage from all 50 states, hard-to-find content from the mid 1900’s and original obituary images.

Comprehensive coverage of the Hispanic American experience from the early 18th century to the present day. Sourced from more than 17,000 publications, including 700 Spanish-language newspapers and periodicals. An easy-to-use online resource—updated daily with new material—that illuminates centuries of Hispanic history, culture and daily life.

Search the full text of historical reference books, magazines, journals and primary source documents.

Search thousands of synopses, critical essays, book reviews, and author biographies, along with full-text classic literature.

Search full-text articles from magazines like Bon Appetit, GQ, National Geographic and more.

Search a full-text database of middle school magazines and reference books.

Search millions of full-text articles and television and radio transcripts from major news sources around the world.

Research multiple sides of controversial issues.

Search the full text of popular children's magazines and encyclopedia entries and explore a vast image collection. Designed for elementary school students.

Search the full text of popular children's magazines and encyclopedia entries and explore a vast image collection. Designed for elementary school students.

Scroll through public records on new homeowners, new businesses, bankruptcies, foreclosures and sales for Cook, DuPage, DeKalb, Kane, Kendall, Lake, McHenry and Will counties. 

Access directory information on USA businesses of all sizes. Find information on over 850,000 physicians, surgeons and dentists. Search directory information on over 200 million residences by phone number, name or address.

Search full text articles from hundreds of science magazines, journals, encyclopedias and reference books.

Search full-text articles from trade and industry-related periodicals.

Browse 7,000 recipes, 650 ingredient articles, vintage food labels and ads, historical "what did they eat?" articles and food videos all paired with graphics and illustrations.

Download and print from a collection of 60,000 royalty-free maps.

Research in a large-scale encyclopedia of U.S. state and country information. State information is arranged into 103 editorial and image datasets for each state.

Educate Station currently has a full curriculum for grades Pre-K through Fifth Grade, presented in a recommended learning sequence of printable packets. 

Search a full-text database of middle school magazines and reference books.

Get book recommendations based on other books and authors you already love. Parents can check reading level and age-appropriateness.

Research multiple sides of controversial issues.

Search the full text of popular children's magazines and encyclopedia entries and explore a vast image collection. Designed for elementary school students.

Search the full text of popular children's magazines and encyclopedia entries and explore a vast image collection. Designed for elementary school students.

Tumble Book Library is a free, online reading and reference resource for children in grades K–6 offering a range of subjects suitable for various ages and difficulties, and includes material in English, Spanish and French.